Bryant Gumbel Celebrity Watchlist

Bryant Gumbel

Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra

Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor

TV Guide Rating:(85 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Newscatcher: A Memoir by John Palmer

The Biz: Celebrating the Life and Career of News Veteran John Palmer

If you were anywhere near a TV set on Jan. 28, 1986 when the Space Shuttle Challenger exploded, chances are you learned the news of the tragedy from NBC News correspondent John Palmer. With NBC News anchor Tom Brokaw temporarily unavailable that afte… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Katie Couric Talks Super Bowl Ad, Banters With Matt
05:55 — Katie Couric joins TODAY to talk about starring in a Super Bowl commercial with Bryant Gumbel and talks with Matt Lauer about some of her favorite seg (more…)
Flashback: Tori Spelling Talks Commitment to 'Beverly Hills, 90210' in 1995
01:35 — "It started my career, and I'll stay with it till it ends," Spelling told Bryant Gumbel of the long-running series when she visited TODAY halfway thro (more…)
Flashback! TODAY Anchors ‘discover’ the Internet
01:26 — Back in 1994, the TODAY anchor team of Bryant Gumbel and Katie Couric asked an honest question: “What is the Internet?”
Flashback: Arthur Ashe Discusses AIDS Diagnosis
03:24 — In 1992, tennis star Arthur Ashe shocked a nation when he revealed he contracted AIDS during a blood transfusion after a heart surgery. Watch him disc (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 8:00pm
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel(Season 22, Episode 8) HBO

Segments include a report on the challenges faced by female sports reporters; a visit with adopted sisters and Paralympians Hannah and Tatyana McFadden; and another visit with Cancellor Lee Adams, the unwanted son of former wideout Rae Carruth, who is in p (more…)

I’ll Watch11 Watching
Fri Aug 26 12:30pm
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel(Season 22, Episode 8) HBO2

Segments include a report on the challenges faced by female sports reporters; a visit with adopted sisters and Paralympians Hannah and Tatyana McFadden; and another visit with Cancellor Lee Adams, the unwanted son of former wideout Rae Carruth, who is in p (more…)

I’ll Watch11 Watching
Sat Aug 27 5:00am
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel(Season 22, Episode 8) HBO2

Segments include a report on the challenges faced by female sports reporters; a visit with adopted sisters and Paralympians Hannah and Tatyana McFadden; and another visit with Cancellor Lee Adams, the unwanted son of former wideout Rae Carruth, who is in p (more…)

I’ll Watch11 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Matt Lauer
Matt Lauer Renews Contract with NBC

Matt Lauer is sticking with NBC. The network has re-upped his contract that will keep him co-hosting…

Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel, Matt Lauer
Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel Returning to Today to Guest-Host with Matt Lauer

Viewers of the Today show will wake up to a couple of familiar faces Monday morning: Former anchors …

Soledad O'Brien
Soledad O'Brien Joins HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Soledad O'Brien is joining HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, the network announced on Wednesday.…

Ryan Seacrest
The Biz: Ryan Seacrest Could Replace Matt Lauer on Today

America could soon be waking up to Ryan Seacrest. After months of rumors that NBC execs were explori…

Janet Jackson and Justin Timberlake
TV Guide Network Counts Down the 100 Moments That Changed TV

TV Guide Network will look at the monumental moments that have affected today's television landscape…

The Today Show
VIDEO: Bryant Gumbel and Katie Couric Struggle to Grasp the Meaning of the Internet

It may seem like Internet has been around forever, but this video from 1994 really demonstrates how…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay