Bryant Gumbel Celebrity Watchlist

Bryant Gumbel

Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra

Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor

User Rating:3.53 out of 5 (83 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Newscatcher: A Memoir by John Palmer

The Biz: Celebrating the Life and Career of News Veteran John Palmer

If you were anywhere near a TV set on Jan. 28, 1986 when the Space Shuttle Challenger exploded, chances are you learned the news of the tragedy from N… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu May 7 5:30am
Magic & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals HBO

The rivalry and friendship between NBA Hall of Famers Larry Bird and Magic Johnson is the focus of this documentary. Included: clips from their college and NBA battles; and interviews with coaches and teammates, including Pat Riley, Kevin McHale and Michae (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Matt Lauer
Matt Lauer Renews Contract with NBC

Matt Lauer is sticking with NBC. The network has re-upped his contract that will keep him co-hosting…

Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel, Matt Lauer
Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel Returning to Today to Guest-Host with Matt Lauer

Viewers of the Today show will wake up to a couple of familiar faces Monday morning: Former anchors …

Soledad O'Brien
Soledad O'Brien Joins HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Soledad O'Brien is joining HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, the network announced on Wednesday.…

Ryan Seacrest
The Biz: Ryan Seacrest Could Replace Matt Lauer on Today

America could soon be waking up to Ryan Seacrest. After months of rumors that NBC execs were explori…

Janet Jackson and Justin Timberlake
TV Guide Network Counts Down the 100 Moments That Changed TV

TV Guide Network will look at the monumental moments that have affected today's television landscape…

The Today Show
VIDEO: Bryant Gumbel and Katie Couric Struggle to Grasp the Meaning of the Internet

It may seem like Internet has been around forever, but this video from 1994 really demonstrates how…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra
  • Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor
  • User Rating:3.53 out of 5 (83 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »