Bryant GumbelCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra

Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor

User Rating: (83 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Before TV, worked as a sales rep for a paper-bag manufacturer.
  • Serves as a board member for United Negro College Fund and for the United Way.
  • Appears as himself in "The Puffy Shirt" episode of Seinfeld.
  • Cohosted The Today Show for 15 years, from 1982 to '97.

Relationships

  • Bradley Christopher Gumbel — Son
  • Renee Gumbel-Farrahi — Sister
  • Jillian Beth Gumbel — Daughter
  • Rhonda Gumbel-Thomas — Sister
  • June Gumbel — Ex-wife
  • Richard Gumbel — Father
  • Greg Gumbel — Brother
  • Hilary Quinlan — Wife
  • Rhea Gumbel — Mother

College

  • Bates College, Lewiston, ME (BA in Liberal Arts, 1970)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop