Bryant Gumbel Celebrity Watchlist

Bryant Gumbel

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bryant Charles Gumbel

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: September 29, 1948, Libra

Profession: TV host, Sportscaster, News anchor

User Rating:3.53 out of 5 (83 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Newscatcher: A Memoir by John Palmer
The Biz: Celebrating the Life and Career of News Veteran John Palmer

If you were anywhere near a TV set on Jan. 28, 1986 when the Space Shuttle Challenger exploded, chan…

Matt Lauer
Matt Lauer Renews Contract with NBC

Matt Lauer is sticking with NBC. The network has re-upped his contract that will keep him co-hosting…

Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel, Matt Lauer
Jane Pauley, Bryant Gumbel Returning to Today to Guest-Host with Matt Lauer

Viewers of the Today show will wake up to a couple of familiar faces Monday morning: Former anchors …

Soledad O'Brien
Soledad O'Brien Joins HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Soledad O'Brien is joining HBO's Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, the network announced on Wednesday.…

Ryan Seacrest
The Biz: Ryan Seacrest Could Replace Matt Lauer on Today

America could soon be waking up to Ryan Seacrest. After months of rumors that NBC execs were explori…

Janet Jackson and Justin Timberlake
TV Guide Network Counts Down the 100 Moments That Changed TV

TV Guide Network will look at the monumental moments that have affected today's television landscape…