Bryan CranstonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bryan Lee Cranston

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: March 7, 1956, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating: (194 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his acting debut in a United Way commercial at age 8.
  • After college, traveled across the country on motorcycle with his brother Kyle, altering his career plan from police work to acting during the extended trip.
  • Met his second wife, Robin Dearden, during the filming of an Airwolf episode in which he played a villain and she his hostage.
  • Won Best of the Fest Award (drama) at 1999 Breckenridge Festival for Last Chance, which he wrote and directed as a gift to his wife. Additional accolades for the film included the Audience Award at 2000 Valleyfest Film Festival.
  • Contributes to the National and International Centers for Missing & Exploited Children, hosting the organization's Hope Awards in 2005 and producing the instructional DVD KidSmartz, which promotes safety from Internet predators.
  • Coproduced and starred in the Web comedy series The Handlers, which launched in January 2011 on Atom.com.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2014, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2015, Producers Guild Awards — Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama: Winner
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Joe Cranston — Father
  • Robin Dearden — Wife
  • Mickey Middleton — Ex-wife
  • Amy Karalius — Sister
  • Taylor Dearden Cranston — Daughter
  • Kyle Edward Cranston — Brother
  • Peggy Sell — Mother

College

  • Los Angeles Valley College, Van Nuys, California, United States