Bryan Adams Celebrity Watchlist

Bryan Adams

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bryan Guy Adams

Birth Place: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 5, 1959, Scorpio

Profession: Singer-songwriter, Photographer

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (29 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Lived in Austria, England, Israel and Portugal while growing up (his dad was a British diplomat); moved to North Vancouver in the early '70s with his mother after his parents separated. 
  • Dropped out of high school after successfully auditioning for Canadian rock group Sweeney Todd, who were in need of a singer when Nick Gilder left to pursue a solo career.
  • Recorded one album (If Wishes Were Horses...) with Sweeney Todd before moving on.
  • Topped the singles charts with "(Everything I Do) I Do for You" (1991), "All for Love" (1993), "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" (1995) and "Heaven" (1985), but only scored one No. 1 album in the U.S.---1984's Reckless.
  • Is an avid photographer whose work has appeared in Esquire and Vanity Fair; has published several photography books.
  • Was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame in 2006.

Awards

  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1996, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2007, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1991, Grammy — Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: Winner
  • 1995, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1991, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee

Relationships

  • Plum Sykes — Ex-significant Other
  • Elizabeth Jane Adams — Mother
  • Mirabella Bunny Adams — Daughter
  • Cecilie Thomsen — Ex-significant Other
  • Alicia Grimaldi — Significant Other
  • Bruce Adams — Brother
  • Lula Rosylea Adams — Daughter
  • Conrad J. Adams — Father
  • Elle Macpherson — Ex-significant Other