Bruno MarsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Peter Gene Hernandez

Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Birthday: October 8, 1985, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Record producer

User Rating: (182 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Nicknamed Bruno by his dad, who was a fan of professional wrestling legend Bruno Sammartino; has said he took the last name Mars to give himself some "pizazz."
  • Began singing at 4 by impersonating Elvis Presley, which led to an appearance as Little Elvis in the 1992 romantic comedy Honeymoon in Vegas.
  • Moved from his native Hawaii to Los Angeles after high school to pursue a music career.
  • Released his debut album, Doo-Wops & Hooligans, featuring the hit single "Just the Way You Are," in 2010.
  • Along with his partners in the Smeezingtons, co-wrote Cee-Lo Green's 2010 smash "F**k You!," as well as Flo Rida's "Right Round" and Brandy's "Long Distance," among others.

Awards

  • 2010, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Artist: Winner
  • 2013, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Presley Hernandez — Sister
  • Eric Hernandez — Brother
  • Jaime Kailani Bayot — Sister
  • Tiara Hernandez — Sister
  • Tahiti Hernandez — Sister
  • Bernadette Hernandez — Mother
  • Jessica Caban — Significant Other
  • Pete Hernandez — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop