Bruce Springsteen Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen

Birth Place: Long Branch, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 23, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(407 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen Cancels North Carolina Show Over Anti-LGBT Bill

In response to North Carolina's recently enacted anti-LGBT legislation, Bruce Springsteen announced Friday that he is canceling his scheduled show in state on Sunday. "Some things are more important than a rock show and this fight against prejudice a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dad Writes Funny School Tardy Note After Taking Kids to Springsteen Concert
01:14 — A dad's hilarious note sent to his daughters' schools in upstate New York on why they were late to school is certainly sincere. The night before, Patr (more…)
Bruce Springsteen Has the Most Adorable Dance With a Fan on Stage
00:51 — She's being identified by some as 91-year-old Springsteen fan Jeannie Heintz. YouTube user LOV2ROK2PJ captured the moment.
Famed rock photographer on the icons she snapped
05:28 — Photographer and author of "Rock and Roll Stories" Lynn Goldsmith is revealing her backstage tales from years of photographing rock stars, such as Bon (more…)
Pauley's In Search of Springsteen - Pt 1
00:13 — Pauley goes in search of Bruce Springsteen. The 54th Annual GRAMMY Awards air Sunday, February 12, at 8/7c

More NewsSee all »

Pete Seeger
Folk Singer Pete Seeger Dies at 94

Singer/songwriter and political activist Pete Seeger died of natural causes Monday at New York-Presb…

Cara Gosselin, Kate Gosselin, Mady Gosselin
Top Moments: Kate Gosselin on Today and Jimmy and Bruce's Traffic Jam

Our top moments of the week:

Bruce Springsteen, Jimmy Fallon
VIDEO: Jimmy Fallon and Bruce Springsteen Spoof Chris Christie in "Born to Run" Parody

New Jersey native Bruce Springsteen teamed up with Jimmy Fallon to take on his home state's scandalo…

Julianna Margulies, Bruce Springsteen
New Bruce Springsteen Songs to Debut on The Good Wife

The Good Wife is teaming up with The Boss. Three new songs from Bruce Springsteen's upcoming album,…

Cory Monteith
Report: Glee's Finn Tribute to Include Adele, Bruce Springsteen Covers

A week ahead of Glee's tribute to Finn Hudson, and the late Cory Monteith, the track list for the em…

Louis C.K.
VIDEO: Louis C.K. Explains Why Smartphones Are Bad for Your Soul

It's safe to say Louis C.K. probably wasn't standing in line Friday to get his hands on one of Apple…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen
  • Birth Place: Long Branch, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 23, 1949, Virgo
  • Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter