Bruce Springsteen Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen

Birth Place: Long Branch, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 23, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(411 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen Cancels North Carolina Show Over Anti-LGBT Bill

In response to North Carolina's recently enacted anti-LGBT legislation, Bruce Springsteen announced Friday that he is canceling his scheduled show in state on Sunday. "Some things are more important than a rock show and this fight against prejudice a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Santa Is Too Old for Channing Tatum's Daughter
01:11 — Channing Tatum is rethinking the whole Santa Claus thing now that his daughter is a toddler.
Bruce Springsteen's the River Collection Includes His Notebook
03:24 — Bruce Springsteen talks to Jimmy about the making of The River double album and the tears that went into releasing it.
Channing Tatum Injured One of His Hateful Eight Costars During a Table Read
02:24 — Channing Tatum chats with Jimmy about how he email-intimidated his way into a secretive role for Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight.
Sting Dishes On Special Grammy Performance
03:06 — ET was on the red carpet for a star-studded pre-Grammy event that honored music legend Bruce Springsteen and caught up with Sting, who talked about hi (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 2:00am
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch206 Watching
Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch206 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:00am
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch206 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Pete Seeger
Folk Singer Pete Seeger Dies at 94

Singer/songwriter and political activist Pete Seeger died of natural causes Monday at New York-Presb…

Cara Gosselin, Kate Gosselin, Mady Gosselin
Top Moments: Kate Gosselin on Today and Jimmy and Bruce's Traffic Jam

Our top moments of the week:

Bruce Springsteen, Jimmy Fallon
VIDEO: Jimmy Fallon and Bruce Springsteen Spoof Chris Christie in "Born to Run" Parody

New Jersey native Bruce Springsteen teamed up with Jimmy Fallon to take on his home state's scandalo…

Julianna Margulies, Bruce Springsteen
New Bruce Springsteen Songs to Debut on The Good Wife

The Good Wife is teaming up with The Boss. Three new songs from Bruce Springsteen's upcoming album,…

Cory Monteith
Report: Glee's Finn Tribute to Include Adele, Bruce Springsteen Covers

A week ahead of Glee's tribute to Finn Hudson, and the late Cory Monteith, the track list for the em…

Louis C.K.
VIDEO: Louis C.K. Explains Why Smartphones Are Bad for Your Soul

It's safe to say Louis C.K. probably wasn't standing in line Friday to get his hands on one of Apple…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen
  • Birth Place: Long Branch, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 23, 1949, Virgo
  • Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter