Bruce SpringsteenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen

Birth Place: Long Branch, NJ

Birthday: September 23, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter

User Rating: (178 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Received his first guitar at age 9 as a gift from his mother.
  • Signed a 10-album deal with Columbia in June 1972 at the age of 22 after auditioning for legendary music executive John Hammond, who also discovered Billie Holiday and Bob Dylan.
  • First two albums, Greetings from Asbury Park, N.J. (1973) and The Wild, the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle (1973), didn't sell particularly well at first, but the buzz about his third, Born to Run (1975), was so great that he was famously on the covers of both Time and Newsweek the same week in October 1975. 
  • Was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1999.
  • Was part of the inaugural class inducted into the New Jersey Hall of Fame in 2008. 
  • Made his first arena appearance at the Spectrum in Philadelphia in 1973, opening for the band Chicago. He played there a total of 35 times, which included performances in the spring and fall of 2009, the final year the Spectrum held events before its demolition.
  • Was one of the honorees at the 2009 Kennedy Center Honors.
  • Is often a surprise guest at the annual Asbury Park, NJ, Light of Day concerts, which raise money to battle Parkinson's disease.
  • In 2010, released The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story, which included a reissue of his 1978 album, previously unreleased outtakes, a documentary about making the album and DVDs of live performances.
  • Helped E Street Band guitarist Steven Van Zandt celebrate the ninth anniversary of Little Steven's Underground Garage radio show by making his debut appearance on the show in April 2011.

Awards

  • 1986, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 1984, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 1995, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1987, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Long Form Music Video: Winner
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Contemporary Folk Album: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Traditional Folk Album: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: Nominee

Relationships

  • Adele Springsteen — Mother
  • Evan James Springsteen — Son
  • Patti Scialfa — Wife
  • Douglas Springsteen — Father
  • Pamela Springsteen — Sister
  • Julianne Phillips — Ex-wife
  • Virginia Springsteen — Sister
  • Jessica Springsteen — Daughter
  • Sam Ryan Springsteen — Son

College

  • Attended Ocean County Community College, Toms River, NJ

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop