Bruce JennerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Bruce Jenner

Birth Place: Mount Kisco, New York, United States

Birthday: October 28, 1949, Scorpio

Profession: Motivational speaker and TV personality, Former track-and-field athlete

User Rating: (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was diagnosed with dyslexia as a child.
  • Competed in prep football, basketball and track; earned a college-football scholarship, but shifted his focus to track after a knee injury.
  • Made his decathlon debut at the 1970 Drake Relays, finishing sixth; placed 10th at his first Olympics, the 1972 Munich Games.
  • Sold insurance part-time while training intensively for the 1976 Olympics.
  • Claimed gold in the decathlon at the 1976 Games in Montreal, setting a world record in points that would stand until 1980.
  • Was drafted by the NBA's Kansas City Kings in 1977, but never suited up for the team.
  • Appeared on the cover of Wheaties cereal boxes after winning gold; was inducted into the USA Track & Field Hall of Fame (1980) and the U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame (1986).
  • Competed as an auto racer during the 1980s.
  • Has appeared on TV as a sports commentator, actor and reality cast member.
  • Supports the Special Olympics and foundations for dyslexia.

Relationships

  • Brody Jenner — Son
  • Kris Jenner — Ex-wife
  • Esther Jenner — Mother
  • Harold "Burt" Jenner — Brother
  • Brandon Jenner — Son
  • Linda Thompson — Ex-wife
  • Cassandra Marino — Daughter
  • Burt Jenner — Son
  • William Hugh Jenner — Father
  • Lisa — Sister
  • Chrystie Crownover — Ex-wife
  • Kendall Jenner — Daughter
  • Kylie Jenner — Daughter

College

  • Graceland College, Lamoni, Iowa, United States (1973)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop