Bruce Greenwood Celebrity Watchlist

Bruce Greenwood

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stuart Bruce Greenwood

Birth Place: Noranda, Québec, Canada

Birthday: August 12, 1956, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.77 out of 5 (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Before acting, his jobs ranged from diamond drilling to working as a sailboat crew member in Greece to singing and playing guitar in a rock band. He also aspired to be a professional skier until suffering a knee injury.
  • Feature-film debut was in 1980's Arctic expedition tale Bear Island.
  • Appeared in three of director Atom Egoyan's films: Exotica (1994), The Sweet Hereafter (1997) and Ararat (2002).
  • Has lent his voice to numerous audio books.

Awards

  • 2004, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2015, Canadian Screen Awards — Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Susan Devlin — Wife
  • Mary Sylvia Greenwood — Mother
  • Kelly — Sister
  • Hugh John Greenwood — Father
  • Lynn — Sister

College

  • University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (BA, 1975); American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York, NY (1981)