Bruce Dern Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern

Birth Place: Winnetka, IL

Birthday: June 4, 1936, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(44 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle

American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the former landing nods in all four acting categories. Oscar surprises and snubs: The Academy loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But not Tom Hanks and Op… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood
Won Ton Ton, The Dog Who Saved Hollywood is a delightful romp that will delight anyone who's ever been enchanted by the movies. Won Ton Ton is an amaz (more…)
Small Soldiers
After the defense industry firm Globotech takes over a small toy company, Heartland Play Systems' CEO Gil Mars (Denis Leary) gives the green light to (more…)
Bruce Dern on why he's always played "wackos"
00:44 — Actor Bruce Dern has a reputation for playing characters that are "on the edge," but he has a different way of describing them.
Bruce Dern on storied career and "Nebraska"
05:27 — Actor Bruce Dern is known for playing unforgettable characters in movies like "Marnie," "Coming Home," "The Great Gatsby," and more recently in "Monst (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 5:30pm
The Astronaut Farmer HBOSGe

Quirky fable about a Texas rancher (Billy Bob Thornton) who builds a rocket in his barn to fulfill his dream of blasting into space. Virginia Madsen, Max Thieriot, Bruce Dern, Tim Blake Nelson. Directed by Michael Polish.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Thu Aug 4 11:00am
The Astronaut Farmer HBO

Quirky fable about a Texas rancher (Billy Bob Thornton) who builds a rocket in his barn to fulfill his dream of blasting into space. Virginia Madsen, Max Thieriot, Bruce Dern, Tim Blake Nelson. Directed by Michael Polish.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Fri Aug 5 12:15am
Wild Bill TMC

Jeff Bridges' performance as the legendary Wild Bill Hickok saves this meandering story about the lawman's violent final days. Ellen Barkin. Prince: John Hurt. Susannah: Diane Lane. McCall: David Arquette. Walter Hill directed.

I’ll Watch142 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cloris Leachman, Joan Cusack
Why Cloris Leachman Is Nominated as a Guest Star, and Other Emmy Oddities

Cloris Leachman appeared in almost every Raising Hope last season, while Joan Cusack could be seen i…

Oprah Winfrey and Tina Fey
Oprah Winfrey, Tiny Fey Among 2011 Hollywood Walk of Fame Recipients

Oprah Winfrey and Tina Fey are among the celebrities selected to receive stars next year on the Holl…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern
  • Birth Place: Winnetka, IL
  • Birthday: June 4, 1936, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Shop