Bruce Dern Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern

Birth Place: Winnetka, IL

Birthday: June 4, 1936, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle

American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the former landing nods in all four acting categories. Oscar surprises and snubs: The Academy loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But not Tom Hanks and Op… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bruce Dern on why he's always played "wackos"
00:44 — Actor Bruce Dern has a reputation for playing characters that are "on the edge," but he has a different way of describing them.
Bruce Dern on storied career and "Nebraska"
05:27 — Actor Bruce Dern is known for playing unforgettable characters in movies like "Marnie," "Coming Home," "The Great Gatsby," and more recently in "Monst (more…)
Bruce Dern: Hitchcock said I was "unpredictable and entertaining"
01:12 — Actor Bruce Dern talks about working with Alfred Hitchcock on the legendary director's final film, "Family Plot."
Bruce Dern on shooting John Wayne in "The Cowboys"
01:16 — Actor Bruce Dern talks about the day he shot John Wayne in the film "The Cowboys."

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 2:15pm
Support Your Local Sheriff! TCM

A gambler becomes the sheriff of a crime-ridden mining town, and uses his wits to enforce the law instead of his gun.

I’ll Watch148 Watching
Mon Aug 1 5:30pm
The Astronaut Farmer HBOSGe

Quirky fable about a Texas rancher (Billy Bob Thornton) who builds a rocket in his barn to fulfill his dream of blasting into space. Virginia Madsen, Max Thieriot, Bruce Dern, Tim Blake Nelson. Directed by Michael Polish.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Thu Aug 4 11:00am
The Astronaut Farmer HBO

Quirky fable about a Texas rancher (Billy Bob Thornton) who builds a rocket in his barn to fulfill his dream of blasting into space. Virginia Madsen, Max Thieriot, Bruce Dern, Tim Blake Nelson. Directed by Michael Polish.

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cloris Leachman, Joan Cusack
Why Cloris Leachman Is Nominated as a Guest Star, and Other Emmy Oddities

Cloris Leachman appeared in almost every Raising Hope last season, while Joan Cusack could be seen i…

Oprah Winfrey and Tina Fey
Oprah Winfrey, Tiny Fey Among 2011 Hollywood Walk of Fame Recipients

Oprah Winfrey and Tina Fey are among the celebrities selected to receive stars next year on the Holl…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern
  • Birth Place: Winnetka, IL
  • Birthday: June 4, 1936, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Shop