Bruce Dern Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern

Birth Place: Winnetka, IL

Birthday: June 4, 1936, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(44 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

American Hustle

American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the former landing nods in all four acting categories. Oscar surprises and snubs: The Academy loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But not Tom Hanks and Op… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

It's a Family Affair for Laura Dern at the Oscars
01:56 — The "Wild" actress arrives at the 2015 Academy Awards with her father, the legendary Bruce Dern. See the talented duo share the screen!
Snoop Dogg Does His Own Christmas Shopping
00:55 — Snoop talks about his Christmas shopping habits.
Snoop Dogg Paints
00:48 — Snoop talks about painting and shares one of the pieces he's done.
Snoop Dogg's New Marijuana Website
01:12 — Snoop talks about his new marijuana-centric website.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 12:30am
Wild Bill FLIXe

Jeff Bridges' performance as the legendary Wild Bill Hickok saves this meandering story about the lawman's violent final days. Ellen Barkin. Prince: John Hurt. Susannah: Diane Lane. McCall: David Arquette. Walter Hill directed.

I’ll Watch144 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:55pm
Last Man Standing MAX

Remake of Akira Kurosawa's classic "Yojimbo," with Bruce Willis as a mysterious loner whose presence in a small town triggers a war between rival gangs. Galt: Bruce Dern. Hickey: Christopher Walken. Written and directed by Walter Hill.

I’ll Watch364 Watching
Fri Sep 30 1:35am
After Dark, My Sweet FLIXe

Three losers plan a kidnapping in a California town. One of them, a former boxer who recently escaped from a mental hospital, has second thoughts about putting the plan in motion.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cloris Leachman, Joan Cusack
Why Cloris Leachman Is Nominated as a Guest Star, and Other Emmy Oddities

Cloris Leachman appeared in almost every Raising Hope last season, while Joan Cusack could be seen i…

Oprah Winfrey and Tina Fey
Oprah Winfrey, Tiny Fey Among 2011 Hollywood Walk of Fame Recipients

Oprah Winfrey and Tina Fey are among the celebrities selected to receive stars next year on the Holl…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern
  • Birth Place: Winnetka, IL
  • Birthday: June 4, 1936, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet