Bruce Dern Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern

Birth Place: Winnetka, IL

Birthday: June 4, 1936, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.15 out of 5 (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was Adlai Stevenson's law partner.
  • Studied with Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio in New York City, and made his film debut in Elia Kazan's Wild River (1960).
  • Among his many unsavory character roles, known as the guy "who killed John Wayne" in The Cowboys (1972), which brought him death threats from some of the Duke's fans.
  • Is an avid long-distance runner since childhood who has, by his own estimate, logged more than 100,000 miles.
  • Took on the supporting role of Jane Fonda's marine captain husband suffering from post traumatic stress disorder in Coming Home (1978) after Jon Voight switched from that part into the lead, playing the paraplegic.
  • In 2007, wrote about his life and career in Things I've Said, But Probably Shouldn't Have: An Unrepentant Memoir.

Awards

  • 2013, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1983, Berlin Film Festival — Silver Bear for Best Actor: Winner
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 1978, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2013, Cannes Film Festival — Best Actor: Winner
  • 2014, Independent Spirit Awards — Best Male Lead: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1983, Genie Awards — Best Performance by a Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1981, Genie Awards — Best Performance by a Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 2013, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Diane Ladd — Ex-wife
  • George Dern — Grandfather
  • Jean Dern — Mother
  • Laura Dern — Daughter
  • Adlai Stevenson III — Godparent
  • John Dern — Father
  • Andrea Beckett — Wife
  • Archibald MacLeish — Uncle
  • Diane Elizabeth Dern — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA