Broderick Crawford Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Broderick Crawford

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: December 9, 1911, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After dropping out of Harvard, worked as a stevedore on the New York City docks and later went to sea on a tanker.
  • Worked in radio as a second banana to the Marx Brothers.
  • Was a success as Lenny in the 1937 Broadway adaptation of John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, but lost the film role to Lon Chaney Jr.
  • During World War II, served in the U.S. Army Air Force and saw action in the Battle of the Bulge.
  • Was one of the first big-screen stars to have success on television when he took the lead in Highway Patrol in 1955.
  • Collected shaving mugs.
  • Hosted an episode of Saturday Night Live in 1977.
  • Has two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, one for movies and one for TV.

Awards

  • 1950, Golden Globe — Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1949, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner

Relationships

  • Joan Tabor — Ex-wife
  • Kelly G. Crawford — Son
  • Lester Crawford — Father
  • Mary Alice Moore — Wife
  • Helen Broderick — Mother
  • William Broderick — Grandfather
  • Emma Kraus — Grandmother
  • Kay Griffith — Ex-wife
  • Kim Crawford — Son

College

  • Attended Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop