Brian Wilson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Brian Patrick Wilson

Birth Place: Winchester, MA

Birthday: March 16, 1982, Pisces

Profession: Baseball player

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Drafted by the San Francisco Giants in the 24th-round in 2003.
  • Once left his truck on the side of a highway in Phoenix, took off the license plates, and headed off to a car dealer to buy a new one.
  • His practice of crossing his arms after saves is to honor his religious beliefs and his deceased father.
  • Despite his beard being much darker than his hair, he refuses to admit to dying his facial hair and insists that it has simply tanned from the sun.
  • Selected to his first MLB All-Star Game in 2008.
  • Won a World Series with the Giants in 2010.
  • In 2011, funded the largest scholarship for the Air Force ROTC at LSU in honor of his late father.
  • Underwent "Tommy John" surgery on his right elbow for the second time in his career on April 19, 2012.

Relationships

  • Michael Wilson — Father

College

  • Attended Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop