Brian PosehnCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Brian Edmund Posehn

Birth Place: Sacramento, CA

Birthday: July 6, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has written for episodes of the comedy series Mr. Show and Space Ghost Coast to Coast.
  • Landed roles in Rob Zombie's 2005 horror hit The Devil's Rejects, as well as the director/musician's animated feature The Haunted World of El Superbeasto.
  • Collaborated with a number of metal musicians, including Anthrax guitarist Scott Ian, on his 2006 comedy CD Live In: Nerd Rage.
  • Wrote a post-apocalyptic graphic novel titled The Last Christmas, which was optioned for a movie in 2007.
  • Has appeared in commercials for Verizon, Staples and General Motors.

Awards

  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Melanie Truhett — Wife

College

  • Attended Sacramento State University, Sacramento, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop