Brian KeithCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Brian Keith Jr.

Birth Place: Bayonne, NJ

Birthday: November 14, 1921, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born to thespian parents.
  • Appeared in silent films as a child actor.
  • Acted in radio plays at an early age.
  • Served as a Marine aerial gunner in World War II.
  • Made stage debut in 1946 in the production Heyday.
  • Made a riveting appearance as a jealous, obsessive, abusive husband in the 1963 debut of the classic drama series The Fugitive.
  • Best known, though, on TV in a very different role, that of a bachelor who raises a nephew and two nieces, in Family Affair, a sitcom that debuted in 1966. He received three Emmy nominations for the role.
  • Died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound in 1997.
  • Awarded the 2,365th star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2008.

Awards

  • 1967, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1968, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1969, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Robert Keith — Father
  • Daisy Keith — Daughter
  • Victoria Young Keith — Wife
  • Helena Shipman — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop