Brian Cox Celebrity Watchlist

Brian Cox

Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox

Birth Place: Chadderton, England

Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Professor, Physicist

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brian Cox

Exclusive Sneak Peek: Doctor Who Writer Explores the World of Espionage on BBC America's The Game

Everyone needs someone they can trust — even the head of one of the most elite spy agencies in the world! That's the premise of this exclusive sneak peek from BBC America's new six-part series The Game, which premieres Wednesday at 10/9c. From… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind-the-Scenes of 'Forsaken': What Brought Demi Moore Back to the Big Screen
05:36 — The new drama stars Demi Moore, Brian Cox, Keifer Sutherland and Donald Sutherland.
RED - Trailer 2
02:11 — When his idyllic life is threatened by a high-tech assassin, former black-ops agent Frank Moses reassembles his old team in a last ditch effort to sur (more…)
Battle for Terra - Trailer 1
02:18 — An alien creature joins forces with a human pilot to find her kidnapped father and save her world from colonization by invading Earthlings.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Trailer 2
02:33 — An origin story set in present day San Francisco, where man's own experiments with genetic engineering lead to the development of intelligence in apes (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 4:40am
Rushmore HBO

A precocious, preoccupied 15-year-old develops a crush on a teacher and befriends an eccentric tycoon who falls in love with the same woman. Soon, the prep-schooler and the millionaire do battle in an escalating war of dangerous pranks.

I’ll Watch54 Watching
Sun Sep 25 2:00pm
The Bourne Identity ESQUI

An amnesiac CIA assassin tries to piece together his life as he is hunted for elimination by his superiors.

I’ll Watch1213 Watching
Sun Sep 25 4:30pm
The Bourne Supremacy ESQUI

While still on the lam, amnesiac Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone wrong. Bourne is then cornered into using his accomplished assassin techniques to fight for survival and clear his name.

I’ll Watch1115 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Game
The Game and Other Wednesday TV

As we're reminded most recently by Gracepoint, Fox's so-so remake of the brilliant mystery series Br…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

Hugh Dancy, Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
NBC's Hannibal: Not Just Another Serial Killer Show

In a year that's already given us Fox's The Following and A&E's Bates Motel, some might argue that w…

Charlie Rowe
The Guide to Weekend TV: Syfy's Neverland, Michael J. Fox on The Good Wife and More!

First, a few words about fairy tales, one of the more unexpectedly hot trends of this TV season ...

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland to Make Broadway Debut

Kiefer Sutherland will make his Broadway debut in That Championship Season, Playbill reports. The 24…

Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley
Showtime Taps Cox, Whalley for Two New Series

Showtime has cast Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley in two upcoming series, according to The Hollywood Re…

Details

  • Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox
  • Birth Place: Chadderton, England
  • Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces
  • Profession: Professor, Physicist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet