Brian Cox Celebrity Watchlist

Brian Cox

Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox

Birth Place: Chadderton, England

Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Professor, Physicist

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:3 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brian Cox

Exclusive Sneak Peek: Doctor Who Writer Explores the World of Espionage on BBC America's The Game

Everyone needs someone they can trust — even the head of one of the most elite spy agencies in the world! That's the premise of this exclusive sneak peek from BBC America's new six-part series The Game, which premieres Wednesday at 10/9c. From… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Inside The DVD: Red Eye
Horror maestro Wes Craven discusses his change of pace, while the Red Eye cast members examine the films tense storyline.
The Great Raid - Trailer No. 1
A group of soldiers go on an almost impossible mission to rescue American prisoners of war in this drama based on a true story.
The Bourne Supremacy - Trailer
A trained assassin (Matt Damon) who is starting a new life tries to escape his past in this follow-up to the thriller The Bourne Identity.
Kate Hudson on Her Love of Brian Cox
Kate Hudson speaks to Newsbeat about Top Gear and Brian Cox.

Watch See all »

Fri Nov 27 6:05pm
The Minus Man FLIXe

A likable drifter (Owen Wilson), who's actually a serial killer, rolls into a coastal town, moves in with a couple (Brian Cox, Mercedes Ruehl), gets a job---and reverts to his old criminal ways. Ferrin: Janeane Garofalo. Blair: Dwight Yoakam. Graves: Denni (more…)

I’ll Watch30 Watching
Sat Nov 28 1:20pm
25th Hour MAX

Edward Norton is scintillating as a drug dealer trying to get his affairs in order the night before entering prison. Poignant chronicle serves as director Spike Lee's salute to post-Sept. 11 New York City. Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Ex-football (more…)

I’ll Watch100 Watching
Sat Nov 28 5:45pm

Retired CIA hit man Frank Moses (Bruce Willis) and his former colleagues race to find out why they've been targeted for death by their former organization and uncover a vast conspiracy implicating some prominent politicians in the process.

I’ll Watch1468 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Game
The Game and Other Wednesday TV

As we're reminded most recently by Gracepoint, Fox's so-so remake of the brilliant mystery series Br…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

Hugh Dancy, Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
NBC's Hannibal: Not Just Another Serial Killer Show

In a year that's already given us Fox's The Following and A&E's Bates Motel, some might argue that w…

Charlie Rowe
The Guide to Weekend TV: Syfy's Neverland, Michael J. Fox on The Good Wife and More!

First, a few words about fairy tales, one of the more unexpectedly hot trends of this TV season ...

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland to Make Broadway Debut

Kiefer Sutherland will make his Broadway debut in That Championship Season, Playbill reports. The 24…

Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley
Showtime Taps Cox, Whalley for Two New Series

Showtime has cast Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley in two upcoming series, according to The Hollywood Re…


  • Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox
  • Birth Place: Chadderton, England
  • Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces
  • Profession: Professor, Physicist

Trending TonightSee all »