Brian Cox Celebrity Watchlist

Brian Cox

Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox

Birth Place: Chadderton, England

Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Professor, Physicist

User Rating:3 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brian Cox

Exclusive Sneak Peek: Doctor Who Writer Explores the World of Espionage on BBC America's The Game

Everyone needs someone they can trust — even the head of one of the most elite spy agencies in the world! That's the premise of this exclusive sneak peek from BBC America's new six-part series The Game, which premieres Wednesday at 10/9c. From… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 31 11:05am
The Minus Man FLIXe

A likable drifter (Owen Wilson), who's actually a serial killer, rolls into a coastal town, moves in with a couple (Brian Cox, Mercedes Ruehl), gets a job---and reverts to his old criminal ways. Ferrin: Janeane Garofalo. Blair: Dwight Yoakam. Graves: Denni (more…)

Wed Sep 2 2:30pm
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom SHO

Based on South African president Nelson Mandela's autobiography, this docudrama chronicles Mandela's youth, education and the nearly three decades he spent in prison before becoming the nation's president, as well as his role in rebuilding the country post (more…)

Thu Sep 3 8:05am
X2: X-Men United STARZ

Action-packed, all-star sequel in which the Marvel Comics mutant superheroes band together when the government tries to eliminate them. Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Halle Berry. Bryan Singer directed.

More NewsSee all »

The Game
The Game and Other Wednesday TV

As we're reminded most recently by Gracepoint, Fox's so-so remake of the brilliant mystery series Br…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

Hugh Dancy, Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
NBC's Hannibal: Not Just Another Serial Killer Show

In a year that's already given us Fox's The Following and A&E's Bates Motel, some might argue that w…

Charlie Rowe
The Guide to Weekend TV: Syfy's Neverland, Michael J. Fox on The Good Wife and More!

First, a few words about fairy tales, one of the more unexpectedly hot trends of this TV season ...

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland to Make Broadway Debut

Kiefer Sutherland will make his Broadway debut in That Championship Season, Playbill reports. The 24…

Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley
Showtime Taps Cox, Whalley for Two New Series

Showtime has cast Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley in two upcoming series, according to The Hollywood Re…

Details

  • Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox
  • Birth Place: Chadderton, England
  • Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces
  • Profession: Professor, Physicist
  • User Rating:3 out of 5 (12 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »