Brian Cox Celebrity Watchlist

Brian Cox

Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox

Birth Place: Chadderton, England

Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Professor, Physicist

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brian Cox

Exclusive Sneak Peek: Doctor Who Writer Explores the World of Espionage on BBC America's The Game

Everyone needs someone they can trust — even the head of one of the most elite spy agencies in the world! That's the premise of this exclusive sneak peek from BBC America's new six-part series The Game, which premieres Wednesday at 10/9c. From… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pixels
00:20 — When aliens misinterpret video-feeds of classic arcade games as a declaration of war against them, they attack the Earth, using the games as models fo (more…)
Season 1: The Slap: Season 1 Trailer
01:38 — "The Slap" is a miniseries based on the book by Christos Tsiolkas and the Australian television series ("The Slap") produced by Matchbox Pictures. (more…)
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Trailer
01:39 — FANTASTIC MR. FOX is visionary director Wes Anderson's first animated film, utilizing classic handmade stop motion techniques to tell the story of the (more…)
The Science of Doctor Who
Professor Brian Cox is a self-confessed Doctor Who fanatic. For one night only, Brian delves into the wonderful universe of the Doctor. In front of a (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 6:00pm
The Bourne Identity USA

An amnesiac CIA assassin tries to piece together his life as he is hunted for elimination by his superiors.

I’ll Watch1174 Watching
Sat Jul 30 7:10pm
Pixels STARZ

When aliens mistake images of 1980s arcade games as a sign of aggression, they attack Earth with evil versions of Pac-Man, Donkey Kong and other video-game characters. In response, the U.S. president asks his old gamer pals to battle the invaders.

I’ll Watch25 Watching
Sat Jul 30 8:30pm
The Bourne Supremacy USA

While still on the lam, amnesiac Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone wrong. Borne is cornered into using his accomplished assassin techniques to fight for survival and clear his name.

I’ll Watch1091 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Game
The Game and Other Wednesday TV

As we're reminded most recently by Gracepoint, Fox's so-so remake of the brilliant mystery series Br…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

Hugh Dancy, Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
NBC's Hannibal: Not Just Another Serial Killer Show

In a year that's already given us Fox's The Following and A&E's Bates Motel, some might argue that w…

Charlie Rowe
The Guide to Weekend TV: Syfy's Neverland, Michael J. Fox on The Good Wife and More!

First, a few words about fairy tales, one of the more unexpectedly hot trends of this TV season ...

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland to Make Broadway Debut

Kiefer Sutherland will make his Broadway debut in That Championship Season, Playbill reports. The 24…

Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley
Showtime Taps Cox, Whalley for Two New Series

Showtime has cast Brian Cox and Joanne Whalley in two upcoming series, according to The Hollywood Re…