Brian Cox Celebrity Watchlist

Brian Cox

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox

Birth Place: Chadderton, England

Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Professor, Physicist

User Rating:3 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • A member of the Irish pop band D Ream.
  • Had a number one hit, Things Can Only Get Better, in 1994.
  • Played the keyboard for the rock band Dare in the 1980s.
  • Appeared on many programmes for the BBC radio and television, including In Einstein's Shadow, the BBC Horizon series.
  • Presented a five-part BBC Two series, Wonders of the Solar System in 2010.
  • Given talks at TED on the LHC and particle physics.
  • Cox appeared as a guest at Patrick Moore's 700th episode anniversary of The Sky At Night.
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire in the Queen's 2010 Birthday Honours for services to science.
  • Won the Institute of Physics Kelvin Prize in 2010.
  • Married Gia Milinovich, who was working at the Large Hadron Collider at CERN when a documentary was being made.
  • Supporter of the British Humanist Association.
  • Lifelong Oldham Athletic F.C. fan.

College

  • University of Manchester, Manchester, England