Brian CoxCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox

Birth Place: Chadderton, England

Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Professor, Physicist

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brian Cox
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Doctor Who Writer Explores the World of Espionage on BBC America's The Game

Everyone needs someone they can trust — even the head of one of the most elite spy agencie…

The Game
The Game and Other Wednesday TV

As we're reminded most recently by Gracepoint, Fox's so-so remake of the brilliant mystery…

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 28 7:45am
The Island of Dr. Moreau IFC

Third version of the classic H.G. Wells novel, featuring a garish Marlon Brando as the evil Dr. Moreau, whose experiments with humans and animals have gone awry. Val Kilmer. Douglas: David Thewlis. Aissa: Fairuza Balk. Directed by John Frankenheimer.

Wed Jan 28 10:45am
Rushmore SHO2e

A precocious, preoccupied 15-year-old (Jason Schwartzman) develops a crush on a teacher (Olivia Williams) and befriends an eccentric tycoon (Bill Murray). Bert: Seymour Cassel. Dr. Guggenheim: Brian Cox. Dirk: Mason Gamble. Co-written and directed by Wes A (more…)

Wed Jan 28 3:00pm
Rise of the Planet of the Apes FXX

Created in a San Francisco lab by an ambitious father-and-son scientist team seeking to eradicate Alzheimer's disease, genetically engineered chimp Caesar uses his powerful intellect to lead an ape uprising against all of humankind in this "Planet of the A (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop