Brian Cox Celebrity Watchlist

Brian Cox

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Brian Edward Cox

Birth Place: Chadderton, England

Birthday: March 3, 1968, Pisces

Profession: Professor, Physicist

User Rating:3 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brian Cox
Exclusive Sneak Peek: Doctor Who Writer Explores the World of Espionage on BBC America's The Game

Everyone needs someone they can trust — even the head of one of the most elite spy agencies in the w…

The Game
The Game and Other Wednesday TV

As we're reminded most recently by Gracepoint, Fox's so-so remake of the brilliant mystery series Br…

Matt Smith, David Tennant
Weekend Playlist: Doctor Who and Other TV Legends (Burnett, Cosby), Plus: Red John!

Who knew? Few could have foreseen the enduring success of Doctor Who given its inauspicious origins…

Hugh Dancy, Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
NBC's Hannibal: Not Just Another Serial Killer Show

In a year that's already given us Fox's The Following and A&E's Bates Motel, some might argue that w…

Charlie Rowe
The Guide to Weekend TV: Syfy's Neverland, Michael J. Fox on The Good Wife and More!

First, a few words about fairy tales, one of the more unexpectedly hot trends of this TV season ...

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland to Make Broadway Debut

Kiefer Sutherland will make his Broadway debut in That Championship Season, Playbill reports. The 24…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 6:30am
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom TMC

Based on South African president Nelson Mandela's autobiography, this docudrama chronicles Mandela's youth, education and the nearly three decades he spent in prison before becoming the nation's president, as well as his role in rebuilding the country post (more…)

Sat Mar 28 7:05am
Operation Dumbo Drop FLIXe

Fact-based tale about GIs in Vietnam who volunteer to corral an elephant for a village's ceremonial ritual. Danny Glover, Ray Liotta. Poole: Denis Leary. Ashford: Doug E. Doug. Simon Wincer directed.

Sat Mar 28 9:00am
Troy SPK

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.