Bret Michaels Celebrity Watchlist

Bret Michaels

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bret Michael Sychak

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA

Birthday: March 15, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Rock singer, Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.48 out of 5 (450 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Once worked as a busboy at a Bob's Big Boy restaurant.
  • First concert he attended was a date on Foghat's 1978 "Love Is Like Oxygen" tour.
  • Left Pennsylvania along with his Poison bandmates for Los Angeles in 1984.
  • Was seriously injured in a 1994 car accident.
  • Wrote, directed, scored and starred in the 1998 thriller A Letter From Death Row; it was coproduced by Charlie Sheen, who formed a production company with Michaels in the mid-'90s
  • Won the ninth season of Celebrity Apprentice in May 2010, just weeks after suffering a brain hemorrhage.
  • Launched a line of pet products called Pets Rock in 2012.
  • Is a spokesperson for the American Diabetes Association; he's battled the disease since age 6.

Relationships

  • Raine Elizabeth Sychak — Daughter
  • Wally Sychak — Father
  • Pamela Anderson — Ex-significant Other
  • Nicole Sychak — Sister
  • Kristi Gibson — Ex-fiancée
  • Susie Hatton — Ex-significant Other
  • Jorja Bleu Sychak — Daughter
  • Michelle Sychak — Sister
  • Marjorie Sychak — Mother