Brendan FraserCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Brendan James Fraser

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: December 3, 1968, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1,161 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In School Ties (1992), he drew on his own boarding-school experiences to inform his portrayal of a Jewish prep-school student struggling with anti-Semitism.
  • Appeared as the live-action film version of two Jay Ward cartoon characters: George of the Jungle (1997) and Dudley Do-Right (1999).
  • Became a star of The Mummy film franchise in 1999.
  • Appeared as Brick in a 2001 London stage production of Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. 
  • Made his Broadway debut in 2010 in Simon Bent's Elling.
  • Owns a collection of vintage Polaroid cameras.

Awards

  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Carol Fraser — Mother
  • Natalia Bruschi — Significant Other
  • Afton Smith — Ex-wife
  • Regan Fraser — Brother
  • Holden Fletcher Fraser — Son
  • Kevin Fraser — Brother
  • Griffin Arthur Fraser — Son
  • Sean Fraser — Brother
  • Leland Fraser — Son
  • Peter Fraser — Father

College

  • Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, WA (BFA in Theater, 1990)