Brendan Coyle Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Coyle

Birth Place: Corby, Northamptonshire, England

Birthday: December 2, 1963, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(159 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brendan Coyle, <em>Spotless</em>

Is That Bates?! Check Out the Downton Abbey Star's Bloody New Series Spotless

Bates may not have been guilty of murder (either time) on Downton Abbey, but on his new show it's a different story. Actor Brendan Coyle has left the Crawleys and Anna behind to pursue a life of crime. On Esquire Network's new dark comedy series Spot… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Raven
02:15 — In this gritty thriller, Edgar Allan Poe (John Cusack, Being John Malkovich) joins forces with a young Baltimore detective (Luke Evans, Immortals) to (more…)
The Raven - Exclusive Clip - Challenging Poe
00:41 — In this gritty thriller, Edgar Allan Poe (John Cusack, Being John Malkovich) joins forces with a young Baltimore detective (Luke Evans, Immortals) to (more…)
Season 4 Preview
01:34 — A juicy trailer gives some hints about what's in store for the residents of Downton Abbey in Season 4.
New Characters
05:01 — Get a sneak peek at the new characters coming to Downton Abbey in Season 5. New love interests and past romances--young and old--descend on Downton an (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 12:40am
Tomorrow Never Dies STZEN

A slam-bang James Bond adventure pits 007 (Pierce Brosnan) against a crazed media mogul who has instigated a military crisis between Great Britain and China. Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher are the film's "Bond girls." The 18th chapter in the Bond series wa (more…)

I’ll Watch360 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Here's Everything We Know About Downton Abbey's Final Season (So Far)

Not everyone will get a happy ending!

Laura Carmichael
Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop: Edith's Mommy Issues and Mary's Reputation

Will this finally be the Year of Edith on Downton Abbey? All signs point to ... probably not.As the…

Michelle Dockery, Maggie Smith
Granny's Past and a Baby Bates? Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop

Last year, Downton Abbey went through a transitional season dealing with major loss but also laying…

Joanne Frogatt
Downton Abbey and the Insensitive Portrayal of Rape on TV

I tried to give Downton Abbey the benefit of the doubt. I tried to stave off my judgments until I ha…

Brendan Coyle, Joanne Froggatt
Downton Abbey: What's Bates' Next Step?

Mr. Green better watch his back. On Sunday's Downton Abbey, Bates (Brendan Coyle) finally got tipped…

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Coyle
  • Birth Place: Corby, Northamptonshire, England
  • Birthday: December 2, 1963, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Brendan Coyle, <em>Spotless</em>
VIDEO: Downton Abbey's Bates Turns to a Life of Crime on Spotless

This looks bloody hilarious!