Brendan Coyle Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Coyle

Birth Place: Corby, Northamptonshire, England

Birthday: December 2, 1963, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(159 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brendan Coyle, <em>Spotless</em>

Is That Bates?! Check Out the Downton Abbey Star's Bloody New Series Spotless

Bates may not have been guilty of murder (either time) on Downton Abbey, but on his new show it's a different story. Actor Brendan Coyle has left the Crawleys and Anna behind to pursue a life of crime. On Esquire Network's new dark comedy series Spot… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Raven - Trailer
01:16 — The macabre and lurid tales of Edgar Allan Poe are vividly brought to life - and death - in this stylish, gothic thriller starring John Cusack as the (more…)
Downton Abbey The Final Season
The year is 1925. Momentous changes threaten the great house, its owners and its servants, while past scandals continue to loom. Return to the sumptuo (more…)
Downton Abbey The Final Season
The year is 1925. Momentous changes threaten the great house, its owners and its servants, while past scandals continue to loom. Return to the sumptuo (more…)
Downton Abbey The Final Season
The year is 1925. Momentous changes threaten the great house, its owners and its servants, while past scandals continue to loom. Return to the sumptuo (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Here's Everything We Know About Downton Abbey's Final Season (So Far)

Not everyone will get a happy ending!

Laura Carmichael
Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop: Edith's Mommy Issues and Mary's Reputation

Will this finally be the Year of Edith on Downton Abbey? All signs point to ... probably not.As the…

Michelle Dockery, Maggie Smith
Granny's Past and a Baby Bates? Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop

Last year, Downton Abbey went through a transitional season dealing with major loss but also laying…

Joanne Frogatt
Downton Abbey and the Insensitive Portrayal of Rape on TV

I tried to give Downton Abbey the benefit of the doubt. I tried to stave off my judgments until I ha…

Brendan Coyle, Joanne Froggatt
Downton Abbey: What's Bates' Next Step?

Mr. Green better watch his back. On Sunday's Downton Abbey, Bates (Brendan Coyle) finally got tipped…

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Coyle
  • Birth Place: Corby, Northamptonshire, England
  • Birthday: December 2, 1963, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Brendan Coyle, <em>Spotless</em>
VIDEO: Downton Abbey's Bates Turns to a Life of Crime on Spotless

This looks bloody hilarious!