Brenda Blethyn Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Brenda Anne Bottle

Birth Place: Ramsgate, Kent, England

Birthday: February 20, 1946, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.88 out of 5 (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the youngest of nine children.
  • Born with an extra finger on her left hand, which was removed shortly after her birth.
  • Worked for 10 years in an administrative career before enrolling in the Guildford School of Acting.
  • Made her first American theater appearance in the 1991 off-Broadway production of Absent Friends, for which she earned the Theater World Award for Outstanding New Talent.
  • Made her film debut in 1990's The Witches.
  • Participated in the 2002 London Marathon.
  • Was made an Officer of the British Empire (OBE) in 2003.

Awards

  • 1998, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1996, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1996, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2007, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Lead Actress: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2005, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Brian Bottle — Brother
  • Bernard Bottle — Brother
  • Jeannie — Sister
  • Michael Mayhew — Significant Other
  • Louisa Bottle — Mother
  • Terry Bottle — Brother
  • Bill Bottle — Brother
  • Ted Bottle — Brother
  • Martin Bottle — Brother
  • Alan Blethyn — Ex-husband
  • William Bottle — Father
  • Pam — Sister

College

  • Guildford School of Acting, Guildford, Surrey, England (1974)