Brenda BlethynCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Brenda Anne Bottle

Birth Place: Ramsgate, Kent, England

Birthday: February 20, 1946, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bill Skarsgard, Landon Liboiron
The Weekend Playlist: Watergate Revisited, Hemlock Grove, TV Movie Deluge

This was another wrenching week in our nation's history when sudden tragedy galvanizes the…

Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Brenda Blethyn
Exclusive: Old Christine's Mum Is Brenda Blethyn

When it comes to Old Christine and her mother, how far does the apple fall from the tree?…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 5:35pm
Secrets & Lies FLIXe

Oscar-nominated character study about a white, working class, single mother who is stunned when a young woman calls claiming to be her daughter. She agrees to meet the upwardly mobile optometrist and then receives an even greater shock when she finds out t (more…)

Sat Feb 7 8:00am
Secrets & Lies SHO2e

Oscar-nominated character study about a white, working class, single mother who is stunned when a young woman calls claiming to be her daughter. She agrees to meet the upwardly mobile optometrist and then receives an even greater shock when she finds out t (more…)

Sun Feb 8 4:04am
The New Adventures of Old ChristineGuess Who's Not Coming to Dinner?(Season 4, Episode 10) LIFE

Christine dreads going home for Thanksgiving and seeing her domineering mother (Brenda Blethyn), but she discovers a surprising secret they both have in common.