Brandy Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Brandy Rayana Norwood

Birth Place: McComb, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: February 11, 1979, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:3.9 out of 5 (173 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Her self-titled debut album, which featured the hits "I Wanna Be Down," "Baby" and "Brokenhearted," went quadruple platinum in 1994.
  • Named Favorite New Artist at the 1996 American Music Awards.
  • In 1996, escorted then-NBA hopeful Kobe Bryant to his high school prom.
  • The birth of her daughter Sy'rai was documented in the MTV reality series Diary Presents Brandy: Special Delivery.
  • Was in a multi-vehicle accident in December 2006 that resulted in a woman's death. The ensuing legal battles led her to opt out of returning as a judge on America's Got Talent.
  • Unveiled her rap alter-ego, Bran'Nu, with a performance on Timbaland's 2009 album, Shock Value II.

Awards

  • 1998, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner

Relationships

  • Quentin Richardson — Ex-fiancé
  • Sonja Norwood — Mother
  • William Raymond Norwood — Father
  • Sy'rai — Daughter
  • Wanyá Morris — Ex-significant Other
  • Ryan Press — Ex-fiancé
  • Robert Smith — Ex-significant Other
  • Ray J — Brother
  • Snoop Dogg — Cousin

College

  • Attended Pepperdine University, Malibu, California, United States