Brandi ChastainCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Brandi Denise Chastain

Birth Place: San Jose, CA

Birthday: July 21, 1968, Cancer

Profession: Soccer player

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won Olympic gold medals in women's soccer in 1996 and 2004.
  • Tore off her shirt and celebrated in her sports bra after scoring the winning penalty kick in 1999 World Cup.
  • Made Street and Smith's 100 Most Powerful People in Sports list in 1999.
  • Featured in HBO documentary Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team.
  • Competed in the Celebrity Poker Showdown in 2005.
  • Worked as soccer broadcaster for ABC, ESPN and NBC.
  • Was named to compete in ABC's 2009 version of Superstars.

Relationships

  • Cameron Smith — Stepson
  • Jaden Chastain Smith — Son
  • Lark Chastain — Mother
  • Jerry Smith — Husband
  • Roger Chastain — Father
  • Chad Chastain — Brother

College

  • Attended University of California, Berkeley, CA; Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA (BA in TV and Communications, 1989)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop