Bow Wow Celebrity Watchlist

Bow Wow

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Shad Gregory Moss

Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio, United States

Birthday: March 9, 1987, Pisces

Profession: Rapper, Actor

User Rating:4.48 out of 5 (97 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Performed with Dr. Dre and Snoop Dogg when he was 6 years old, as Kid Gangsta.
  • Performed as the opening act for *NSync in 2000.
  • Released his first album, Beware of Dog, in 2000, at the age of 13; the lead single, "Bounce With Me" went to number 1 U.S. R&B and Rap charts.
  • Participated in Walk Across America, an initiative to get young people registered to vote, in 2008.
  • Announced as the new host for BET's 106th & Park in 2013; he stayed with the show until it ended in 2014.

Relationships

  • Erica Mena — Fiancée
  • Shai Moss — Daughter
  • Jasarah Caldwell — Stepsister
  • Ciara — Ex-significant Other
  • Erica Caldwell — Stepsister
  • Rodney Caldwell — Stepfather
  • Angela Simmons — Ex-significant Other
  • Joie Chavis — Ex-significant Other
  • Teresa Caldwell — Mother