Boris Kodjoe Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Boris Frederic Cecil Tey-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe

Birth Place: Vienna, Austria

Birthday: March 8, 1973, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (81 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First job was at age 9, feeding the animals when a circus came to his German town. 
  • Played junior tennis and in 1988 was ranked seventh in the world; awarded tennis scholarship to Virginia Commonwealth University, and was the first VCU player to win the Rolex Region II Indoor Tennis Championship (in 1995); an injury forced him to quit the sport. 
  • Had a successful modeling career in Europe.
  • Introduced to the TV audience in 1999 on The Steve Harvey Show. 
  • Featured in the TV adaptation of the 1997 hit movie Soul Food, during which he met his future wife, costar Nicole Ari Parker.  
  • Big-screen debut was in the 2000 romantic film Love & Basketball.
  • In 2002, named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World by People magazine, and received the first of several NAACP Imagine Award nominations.
  • After daughter was diagnosed with spina bifida, started Sophie's Voice Foundation to assist other children coping with the birth defect.   
  • First performed on Broadway in April 2008 in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.  
  • Can speak four languages: German, English, French and Spanish.
  • Likes to sing and has recorded an album that was never released.

Relationships

  • Eric Kodjoe — Father
  • Ursula Kodjoe — Mother
  • Sophie Tei Naaki Lee Kodjoe — Daughter
  • Patrick Kodjoe — Brother
  • Nicole Ari Parker — Wife
  • Nadja Kodjoe — Sister
  • Nicolas Neruda Kodjoe — Son

College

  • Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA (BS in Marketing, 1996)