Boris KarloffCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Henry Pratt

Birth Place: East Dulwich, London, England

Birthday: November 23, 1887, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Voice overs

User Rating: (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Great nephew of Anna Leonowens, the real-life historical figure upon whom the musical The King and I is based.
  • Got the part of Frankenstein, for which he is most famous, after Bela Lugosi (Karloff's main professional rival) turned it down; Karloff was 44 when he appeared in the film.
  • Impersonated by Gary Pickett in the song "Monster Mash"; Karloff was flattered by the tune and later performed it himself.
  • He loved children and was actively involved in charities benefiting children; despite his monster persona, children loved him as well.
  • His daughter, Sara Karloff Cotten, frequently appears at science fiction conventions to represent her father's work.

Awards

  • 1967, Grammy — Best Recording for Children: Winner
  • 1956, Tony — Actor (Dramatic): Nominee

Relationships

  • Dorothy Stine — Ex-wife
  • Eliza Julia Edwards Pratt — Grandmother
  • David Pratt — Brother
  • John Pratt — Brother
  • Frederick Pratt — Brother
  • Helen Vivian Soule — Ex-wife
  • Edward John Pratt Jr. — Father
  • Sara Karloff Cotten — Daughter
  • Evelyn Helmore — Wife
  • Anna Leonowens — Great-aunt
  • Julia Donkin — Sister
  • Richard Pratt — Brother
  • Charles Pratt — Brother
  • Montana Williams — Ex-wife
  • Olive de Wilton — Ex-wife
  • Grace Harding — Ex-wife
  • George Pratt — Brother
  • Eliza Sarah Millard Pratt — Mother
  • Emma Pratt — Half Sister
  • Edward Pratt — Brother

College

  • University of London, King's College, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop