Bono Celebrity Watchlist

Bono

Birth Name: Paul David Hewson

Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: May 10, 1960, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Social activist

TV Guide Rating:(52 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

U2

HBO Announces New Date for U2: iNNOCENCE + eXPERIENCE Live in Paris

U2: iNNOCENCE + eXPERIENCE Live in Paris will air on HBO on Monday, Dec. 7. The live event, part of the band's Innocence + Experience worldwide tour, was originally scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 14, but was postponed in the wake of the terror attacks… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Panel: Comedy vs. Terrorism
06:30 — Bassem Youssef, Ricky Velez and Jordan Carlos weigh in on Bono's suggestion that comedy can be a formidable weapon in America's war against terrorism.
Apr 14, 2016 in :60 Seconds
01:01 — Gilbert Gottfried fights ISIS with an arsenal of jokes, Larry discusses police brutality with Ice Cube and Common, and Bassem Youssef reacts to a bold (more…)
Bono Wants Comedians to Fight ISIS
04:44 — U2 frontman Bono calls on the U.S. to deploy A-list comedians in the battle against terrorism, and Gilbert Gottfried takes this suggestion too literal (more…)
Bono Tells Senate to Fight ISIS With Comedy, Amy Schumer Reacts
01:05 — In testimony before the Senate on Tuesday, U2 frontman and prominent activist Bono offered an unusual suggestion to fight ISIS, using comedy. Afterwar (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 5 5:10am
Vice Special Report: Countdown to Zero HBOEAL

A look at HIV/AIDS research features visits to U.S. labs to examine the search for the cure and a preventative vaccine, and Shane Smith's interview with former president George W. Bush, who discusses the President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) (more…)

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Mon May 9 12:30am
Across the Universe FXM

A trippy jukebox musical that plays out to songs by the Beatles, spun around a 1960s love story featuring a young activist (Evan Rachel Wood) and her artist boyfriend (Jim Sturgess) navigating that turbulent decade. Directed by Julie Taymor, who co-wrote t (more…)

I’ll Watch298 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Beyonce
Here's How You Can Watch the Star-Studded Global Citizen Festival on Saturday

Plus: Find out which celebs will be there

Bono
Bono: I May Never Play Guitar Again

What does this mean for U2's tour?

Bono
U2 Frontman Bono Always Wears Sunglasses Because…

U2's Bono, the lead singer from that band that showed up on your iTunes unannounced, is rarely seen…

Bono
Bono: U2's Album Release on iTunes Was “Megalomania”

Bono has issued a mea culpa to iTunes users who were unhappy to discover the new U2 record in their…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

David Bowie & Bing Crosby - "Little Drummer Boy"
Watch the Best Holiday Music Videos of All Time

Holiday entertainment isn't just about cheesy movies and TV specials, there are corny music videos t…