Bono Celebrity Watchlist

Bono

Birth Name: Paul David Hewson

Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: May 10, 1960, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Social activist

TV Guide Rating:(52 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

U2

HBO Announces New Date for U2: iNNOCENCE + eXPERIENCE Live in Paris

U2: iNNOCENCE + eXPERIENCE Live in Paris will air on HBO on Monday, Dec. 7. The live event, part of the band's Innocence + Experience worldwide tour, was originally scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 14, but was postponed in the wake of the terror attacks… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rock Singer Gets New Crowd for a Day: Congress
09:21 — Bono is perhaps best known as the singer for U2, but he is set to testify before Congress Tuesday on the European refugee crisis. Bono joins Morning J (more…)
Dating for a Cause: Celebrities Raise Money by Hanging Out With Fans
04:13 — A new trend is proving to be just as altruistic as it is fun. Apps are popping up that allow users to pay a small donation fee for a chance to meet bi (more…)
Star Wars Cast for Star Wars: the Force Awakens
00:59 — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, nominated for Visual Effects, Sound Mixing, and Sound Editing.
Bono Tells Senate to Fight ISIS With Comedy, Amy Schumer Reacts
01:05 — In testimony before the Senate on Tuesday, U2 frontman and prominent activist Bono offered an unusual suggestion to fight ISIS, using comedy. Afterwar (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 5 12:00pm
The SimpsonsTrash of the Titans(Season 9, Episode 22) FXX

Steve Martin and rock band U2 are guest voices as Homer defeats the sanitation commissioner with a dirty campaign and a slew of crazy promises. Dan Castellaneta, Harry Shearer, Hank Azaria, Julie Kavner.

I’ll Watch113 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Beyonce
Here's How You Can Watch the Star-Studded Global Citizen Festival on Saturday

Plus: Find out which celebs will be there

Bono
Bono: I May Never Play Guitar Again

What does this mean for U2's tour?

Bono
U2 Frontman Bono Always Wears Sunglasses Because…

U2's Bono, the lead singer from that band that showed up on your iTunes unannounced, is rarely seen…

Bono
Bono: U2's Album Release on iTunes Was “Megalomania”

Bono has issued a mea culpa to iTunes users who were unhappy to discover the new U2 record in their…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

David Bowie & Bing Crosby - "Little Drummer Boy"
Watch the Best Holiday Music Videos of All Time

Holiday entertainment isn't just about cheesy movies and TV specials, there are corny music videos t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Paul David Hewson
  • Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
  • Birthday: May 10, 1960, Taurus
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Social activist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay