Bono Celebrity Watchlist

Bono

Birth Name: Paul David Hewson

Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: May 10, 1960, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Social activist

TV Guide Rating:(52 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

U2

HBO Announces New Date for U2: iNNOCENCE + eXPERIENCE Live in Paris

U2: iNNOCENCE + eXPERIENCE Live in Paris will air on HBO on Monday, Dec. 7. The live event, part of the band's Innocence + Experience worldwide tour, was originally scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 14, but was postponed in the wake of the terror attacks… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bono Underwent 5-hour Surgery After Bike Crash
00:42 — A New York doctor said the U2 frontman suffered fractures to an eye socket, a shoulder blade, and an elbow. Bono was trying to avoid another biker whe (more…)
Bono: I May Never Play Guitar Again
01:39 — The lead singer of U2 has opened up in a blog about the Central Park biking accident that shattered his elbow. Dylan Dreyer reports from the Orange Ro (more…)
U2's Bono Joins Fight to Eliminate Preventable Blindness by 2020
01:46 — The star's own battle with glaucoma inspired him to get involved with teh 'Buy Vision, Give Sight' campaign.
Liv Tyler Had Steven Tyler Cut Her Umbilical Cord
04:01 — Liv explains why her son is named "Sailor" and recalls her father Steven Tyler being in the delivery room for Sailor's birth.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 5 12:00pm
The SimpsonsTrash of the Titans(Season 9, Episode 22) FXX

Steve Martin and rock band U2 are guest voices as Homer defeats the sanitation commissioner with a dirty campaign and a slew of crazy promises. Dan Castellaneta, Harry Shearer, Hank Azaria, Julie Kavner.

I’ll Watch113 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Beyonce
Here's How You Can Watch the Star-Studded Global Citizen Festival on Saturday

Plus: Find out which celebs will be there

Bono
Bono: I May Never Play Guitar Again

What does this mean for U2's tour?

Bono
U2 Frontman Bono Always Wears Sunglasses Because…

U2's Bono, the lead singer from that band that showed up on your iTunes unannounced, is rarely seen…

Bono
Bono: U2's Album Release on iTunes Was “Megalomania”

Bono has issued a mea culpa to iTunes users who were unhappy to discover the new U2 record in their…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

David Bowie & Bing Crosby - "Little Drummer Boy"
Watch the Best Holiday Music Videos of All Time

Holiday entertainment isn't just about cheesy movies and TV specials, there are corny music videos t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Paul David Hewson
  • Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
  • Birthday: May 10, 1960, Taurus
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Social activist

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans