Bono Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Paul David Hewson

Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: May 10, 1960, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Social activist

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is a progressive social activist and has worked with such disparate figures as former U.S. Treasury Secretary Paul O'Neill, former president George W. Bush, former British prime minister Tony Blair and conservative icon Jesse Helms.
  • As of 2011, is the only person to have been nominated for an Oscar, a Golden Globe, a Grammy and the Nobel Peace Prize.
  • Helped organize the worldwide series of 2005 Live 8 concerts to benefit African debt relief.
  • As a member of U2, was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2005. 
  • Selected as one of Time magazine's 2005 Persons of the Year (along with Bill and Melinda Gates).
  • Made an honorary knight of the British Empire in 2007.
  • Helped create humanitarian organizations the One Campaign and DATA, as well as the brands Product Red and EDUN, which were formed to help Africa.
  • Had emergency spinal surgery in 2010, causing part of the North American leg of U2's 360 Degrees tour to be postponed until 2011.
  • Along with The Edge, wrote the music and lyrics for the rock musical Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark, which opened on Broadway in 2011 after many delays.

Awards

  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1987, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Best Alternative Music Album: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1992, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1987, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 2002, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1988, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Music Video - Long Form: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 1988, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner

Relationships

  • Norman Hewson — Brother
  • Iris Hewson — Mother
  • Elijah Bob Patricus Guggi Q Hewson — Son
  • John Abraham Hewson — Son
  • Alison Stewart Hewson — Wife
  • Jordan Hewson — Daughter
  • Memphis Eve Hewson — Daughter
  • Robert Hewson — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop