Bonnie HuntCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bonnie Lynn Hunt

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 22, 1961, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating: (162 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a nurse at Northwestern University Hospital in Chicago before going into show business.
  • Joined the Second City improv group in 1986.
  • Formed the Los Angeles offshoot of Second City in 1989.
  • Turned down offers to join the cast of Saturday Night Live three times while trying to launch her own TV projects.

Awards

  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mary Hunt — Sister
  • Patrick Hunt — Brother
  • Carol Hunt — Sister
  • John Murphy — Ex-husband
  • Alice Hunt — Mother
  • Cathy Hunt — Sister
  • Kevin Hunt — Brother
  • Tom Hunt — Brother
  • Robert Edward Hunt — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop