Bonnie Franklin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bonnie Gail Franklin

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: January 6, 1944, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:3.81 out of 5 (54 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • As a child, started out as a professional tap dancer, performing on TV shows such as The Colgate Comedy Hour.
  • At age 12, began acting with a small role in Alfred Hitchcock's made-for-TV movie The Wrong Man. 
  • In 1968, launched a rich stage career with an appearance in an off-Broadway production of the musical Your Own Thing.
  • Her 1970 Broadway debut in the musical Applause earned her numerous accolades, including the Theatre World Award, the Outer Critics Circle Award and a Tony Award nomination.  
  • Best known for her role as divorced mom Ann Romano in the classic sitcom One Day at a Time (1975-84).
  • Released several fitness videos including I Hate to Exercise, but I Love to Tap and Bonnie Franklin: Let's Tap.

Awards

  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1970, Tony — Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical): Nominee
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Marvin Minoff — Husband (deceased)
  • Ron Sossi — Ex-husband
  • Claire Franklin — Mother
  • Judy — Sister
  • Samuel Franklin — Father
  • Benjamin Franklin — Brother

College

  • Attended Smith College, North Hampton, MA; University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in English)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop