Bonnie Bedelia Celebrity Watchlist

Bonnie Bedelia

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bonnie Culkin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: March 25, 1946, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended George Balanchine's School of American Ballet in New York City on a full scholarship.
  • Danced in four New York City Ballet productions before becoming an actor.
  • Was cast in the soap opera Love of Life while still attending high school. 
  • Earned the 1967 Theatre World Award for Promising New Artist for her role in the Broadway play My Sweet Charlie.
  • Made her film debut in The Gypsy Moths (1969).
  • Is the aunt of actors Macaulay, Kieran and Rory Culkin.

Awards

  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1984, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Macaulay Culkin — Nephew
  • Kieran Culkin — Nephew
  • Kenneth Luber — Ex-husband
  • Jonah Luber — Son
  • Kit Culkin — Brother
  • Rory Culkin — Nephew
  • Philip Harley Culkin — Father
  • Marian Ethel Culkin — Mother
  • Michael MacRae — Husband
  • Candice — Sister
  • Uri Luber — Son