Bobby FlayCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert William Flay

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: December 10, 1964, Sagittarius

Profession: TV host, Chef, Author, Restaurateur

User Rating: (202 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • As a child, asked for (and received) an Easy-Bake Oven.
  • At 17, so impressed his employer, Manhattan restaurateur Joe Allen, that Allen paid for Flay's tuition to the French Culinary Institute; Flay was a member of the first graduating class.
  • Was named Rising Star Chef of the Year by the James Beard Foundation in 1993.
  • Proposed to wife Stephanie March while skating at Rockefeller Center.
  • Won a Daytime Emmy in 2005 as Outstanding Service Show Host for Boy Meets Grill.

Relationships

  • Stephanie March — Wife
  • Kate Connelly — Ex-wife
  • Bill Flay — Father
  • Debra Ponzek — Ex-wife
  • Dorothy Flay — Mother
  • Sophie Flay — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop