Bob Woodruff Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Woodruff

Although Woodruff was known for reporting the news, he became the news on January 29, 2006, when he was seriously injured by a roadside bomb while covering the war in Iraq. Originally a lawyer, Woodruff switched his focus to journalism in the late '80s and… (more)

Birth Name: Robert Woodruff

Birth Place: Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1961, Leo

Profession: News anchor

TV Guide Rating:(20 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bob Woodruff

The Biz: Bob Woodruff's Long Road to Recovery

On a table in Bob Woodruff's office at ABC News is a stack of flash cards with illustrations of household items. They are a reminder of the difficult days that followed for the correspondent after he suffered a traumatic brain injury from an improvis… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

ABC's New News Anchors
In a stroke of genius, ABC promotes Elizabeth Vargas, but Bob Woodruff is a big mistake.
Bob Woodruff Chalks Up His War Injury To 'Bad Luck'
Bob Woodruff joins HuffPost Live and talks with Caroline about his war injury.
ABC's Bob Woodruff and Daughter Celebrate Detroit Homecoming
ABC's Bob Woodruff and daughter celebrate Detroit Homecoming
How Bob Woodruff's Wife Transformed Tragedy After His Head Injury In Iraq
Lee Woodruff joins HuffPost Live and talks about how her husband's head injury transformed her life.

More NewsSee all »

Bob Woodruff by Steve Fenn/ABC
Bob Woodruff Goes Green with Eco-Show

ABC News anchor Bob Woodruff already knows that it's a jungle out there in American news, so who bet…

Conan O'Brien by Timothy White/NBC Photo
Conan O'Brien Hosts Comedy Benefit for Injured Service Members

Bob Woodruff hasn’t had a lot to laugh about in the last couple of years. But thanks to Conan O…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Woodruff
  • Birth Place: Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
  • Birthday: August 18, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: News anchor