Bob Woodruff Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although Woodruff was known for reporting the news, he became the news on January 29, 2006, when he was seriously injured by a roadside bomb while covering the war in Iraq. Originally a lawyer, Woodruff switched his focus to journalism in the late '80s and… (more)

Birth Name: Robert Woodruff

Birth Place: Michigan

Birthday: March 2, 1961,

Profession: News anchor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Bob Woodruff Photos

  • Iraq and Back: Bob Woodruff Reports - Bob Woodruff in his first on-air reporting since being severely injured in Iraq
    Photo By: Heidi Gutman/ABC
  • Iraq and Back: Bob Woodruff Reports - Bob Woodruff at the Neurologic & Orthopedic Institute of Chicago
    Photo By: ABC
  • Iraq and Back: Bob Woodruff Reports - Bob Woodruff talks to neurosurgeon, Dr. Gail Rosseau
    Photo By: Donna SvennevikABC
  • Iraq and Back: Bob Woodruff Reports - Bob Woodruff (Photo taken prior to his injury in January 2006)
    Photo By: ABC News
  • Iraq and Back: Bob Woodruff Reports - Bob Woodruff
    Photo By: Donna Svennevik/ABC
  • Iraq and Back: Bob Woodruff Reports - Bob Woodruff (Photo taken prior to his injury in January 2006)
    Photo By: ABC News

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop