Bob Woodruff Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Woodruff

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although Woodruff was known for reporting the news, he became the news on January 29, 2006, when he was seriously injured by a roadside bomb while covering the war in Iraq. Originally a lawyer, Woodruff switched his focus to journalism in the late '80s and… (more)

Birth Name: Robert Woodruff

Birth Place: Michigan

Birthday: March 29, 1961,

Profession: News anchor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bob Woodruff
The Biz: Bob Woodruff's Long Road to Recovery

On a table in Bob Woodruff's office at ABC News is a stack of flash cards with illustrations of hous…

Bob Woodruff by Steve Fenn/ABC
Bob Woodruff Goes Green with Eco-Show

ABC News anchor Bob Woodruff already knows that it's a jungle out there in American news, so who bet…

Jessica Simpson's Zit Remedy and More Short Cuts

Jessica Simpson has renewed her deal with Proactiv — to the tune of $3 mil, Page Six hears …

Conan O'Brien by Timothy White/NBC Photo
Conan O'Brien Hosts Comedy Benefit for Injured Service Members

Bob Woodruff hasn’t had a lot to laugh about in the last couple of years. But thanks to Conan O…

To Iraq and Back: ABC's Woodruff Meets the Press

After getting injured in a roadside attack near Baghdad on Jan. 29, 2006, ABC newsman Bob Woodruff r…