Bob Seger Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Clark Seger

Birth Place: Dearborn, MI

Birthday: May 6, 1945, Taurus

Profession: Singer, songwriter

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has sold more than 50 million albums.
  • Ran track in high school, and is a golfer who has played in a pro-am with Tiger Woods.
  • Played his high school's junior prom.
  • Released his first singles in 1966: the jokey "Ballad of the Yellow Beret" (as a member of the Beach Bums) and the gritty, Them-like rocker "East Side Story."
  • Longtime favorite in Detroit, where some of his late-'60s singles outsold the Beatles, but virtually unknown elsewhere until his mid-'70s breakthrough with "Night Moves."
  • Enjoyed his first national hit in 1969 with "Ramblin' Gamblin' Man," which peaked at No. 17; he didn't reach the Top 40 again until 1977. 
  • Befriended Glenn Frey, later of the Eagles, during the 1960s when both played on Detroit's rock circuit; Frey sings backup and plays guitar on "Ramblin' Gamblin' Man."
  • Performed before almost 80,000 people at the Pontiac Silverdome in 1976, three days after playing for 50 fans at a Chicago bar.
  • Enjoyed his only No. 1 single in 1987 with "Shakedown," the Beverly Hills Cop II theme song, which copped Oscar and Golden Globe nominations.
  • Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2004.

Awards

  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1980, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1987, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee

Relationships

  • Jan Dinsdale — Ex-significant Other
  • Stewart Seger — Father
  • Juanita Dorricott — Wife
  • Christopher Cole Seger — Son
  • Charlotte Seger — Mother
  • George Seger — Brother
  • Annette Sinclair — Ex-wife
  • Samantha Char Seger — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop